Compare all primary schools within 2 miles of Walthamstow on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2013

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
George Mitchell93961%11%27.3
Henry Maynard Primary89587%19%29.1
Joseph Clarke880%0%16.9
The Winns Primary83178%13%27.7
Hillyfield Primary78291%20%29.4
Chase Lane Primary73075%25%28.5
Sybourn Primary66167%19%27.6
Selwyn Primary62362%19%27.2
Mission Grove Primary59586%18%29
Belmont Park59
George Tomlinson Primary58363%6%26.9
South Grove Primary56483%22%29.4
Roger Ascham Primary55583%25%29.5
Welbourne Primary52870%15%26.9
Greenleaf Primary52778%32%30.2
Thorpe Hall Primary51967%12%27.6
Edinburgh Primary51467%13%28.5
Thomas Gamuel Primary51178%27%29.2
Whittingham Community Primary49385%27%30.1
Riverley Primary48254%11%25.6
Snaresbrook Primary47387%40%30.2
Handsworth Primary46990%20%29.8
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary46482%32%30
Our Lady and St George's Catholic Primary46268%8%27.2
St Patrick's Catholic Primary46080%25%28.9
Ainslie Wood Primary44143%7%24.9
St Saviour's C of E Primary39987%40%29.7
Harris Primary Academy Coleraine Park38470%19%26.9
Stoneydown Park36483%13%28.8
St Mary's Walthamstow C of E Primary34493%45%31.1
Chapel End Junior34372%24%28.1
Gwyn Jones Primary33283%38%29.8
Whitefields and Centre3260%0%13.2
Coppermill Primary31584%28%29.6
Oakhill Primary27983%30%30.2
Dawlish Primary27254%18%27.3
Emmanuel Community27
Barn Croft Primary25372%17%27.2
Wanstead Church24573%27%29.3
St Joseph's Catholic Junior23688%29%29.7
Ferry Lane Primary22264%18%26.3
Woodside068%10%27.1

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Local Information

Enter your postcode, town or place name

House prices »   Schools »   Crime »   Hospitals »

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree