The local elections are on May 3.
But who is standing and what parties do they represent?
Here is a comprehensive list of all the 20 wards in Waltham Forest.
Each ward will elect three councillors. Those standing are:
Cann Hall
- Patrick Edwards, Labour
- Sally Littlejohn, Labour
- Keith Rayner, Labour
- Kathleen Berg, Conservative
- Philip Brimley, Conservative
- Muhammaed Shaikh, Conservative
- Rupert Augustine Alexander, Liberal Democrat
- Faiz Faiz, Liberal Democrat
- Liz Phillips, Liberal Democrat
- Ami Amlani, Green
- Claire Rosa Laker-Mansfield, TUSC
Cathall
- Naheed Asghar, Labour
- Jonathan Gerrard O’Dea, Labour
- Terry Wheeler, Labour
- Fatima Ahmad, Conservative
- Zarif Isa, Conservative
- Craig Moss, Conservative
- John Colin Howard, Liberal Democrat
- Clyde Kitson, Liberal Democrat
- Joan Sylvia Marie O’Brien, Liberal Democrat
- Glyn Lloyd Roberts, Green
- Scott Frank Jones, TUSC
- Elzbieta Raza, Duma Polska
Chapel End
- Paul Douglas, Labour
- Louise Mitchell, Labour
- Steve Terry, Labour
- Fatlum Lushi, Conservative
- Mostakin Miah, Conservative
- James Simmons, Conservative
- Rachelle Francesca Harris, Liberal Democrat
- Adam Graham Pike, Liberal Democrat
- Peter John Sigrist, Liberal Democrat
- Susan Mary Wheat, Green
- Kevin Graham Parslow, TUSC
Chingford Green
- Kieran Falconer, Labour
- Shameem Katharina Alexandra Highfield, Labour
- Anton Ian Noel Lyons, Labour
- Nick Halebi, Conservative
- Andy Hemsted, Conservative
- Kay Isa, Conservative
- Joan Margaret Carder, Liberal Democrat
- Jeniffer Elizabeth Sullivan, Liberal Democrat
- Miranda James, Green
Endlebury
- Arran Jason Griffiths, Labour
- Crystal Ihenachor, Labour
- Shaheen Rafique, Labour
- Roy Berg, Conservative
- Emma Best, Conservative
- Mitchell Goldie, Conservative
- Chris Portou, Liberal Democrat
- Bettina Szabo-Shaw, Liberal Democrat
- Rosemary Warrington, Green
Forest
- Kastriot Berberi, Labour
- Shabana Dhedhi, Labour
- Gerry Lyons, Labour
- Pamela Jovcic, Conservative
- Lauren Maske, Conservative
- Barbara Randall, Conservative
- Rupert James Charles Pickering, Liberal Democrat
- Dave Sherwood, Liberal Democrat
- Jordan Robert Sullivan, Liberal Democrat
- Diana Korchien, Green
Grove Green
- Khevyn Limbajee, Labour
- Anna Mbachu, Labour
- Chris Robbins, Labour
- Jane Bartram, Conservative
- James Ellingham, Conservative
- Thor Fenrir Pallson Halland, Conservative
- Arran Paul Angus, Liberal Democrat
- Naomi McCarthy, Liberal Democrat
- Ukonu Elisha Obasi, Liberal Democrat
- Liam Bonisch Connor, Green
- Deanna Donovan, Green
- Sarah Elizabeth Sachs-Eldridge, TUSC
Hale End and Highams Park
- Tony Bell, Labour
- Rosalind Anne Doré, Labour
- Zia-Ur Rehman, Labour
- Munish Chopra-Evans, Conservative
- Sheree Rackham, Conservative
- Molly Samuel, Conservative
- Jo Loxton, Liberal Democrat
- Jane Elizabeth Morgan, Liberal Democrat
- Roger Payne, Green
Hatch Lane
- Liz Fenton, Labour
- Lesley Anne Finlayson, Labour
- Jenny Lennox, Labour
- Marion Joyce Fitzgerald, Conservative
- Tim James, Conservative
- Geoff Walker, Conservative
- Ted Cooke, Liberal Democrat
- Rosemary Green, Green
- Michael Hugh William Holloway, Green
- Rebecca Mary Redwood, Green
High Street
- Liaquat Ali, Labour
- Raja Anwar, Labour
- Clare Coghill, Labour
- Adenike Akinbusoye, Conservative
- Henryka Gibbons, Conservative
- Richard Keough, Conservative
- Sally Burnell, Liberal Democrat
- Rory Matthew Fitzgerald, Liberal Democrat
- Ciara Mary Simmons, Liberal Democrat
- Andrew David Johns, Green
- Marvin Isaac Harris Hay, TUSC
- Nancy Taaffe, TUSC
- James Martin O’Rourke, London Independent Network
Higham Hill
- Hather Ali, Labour
- Karen Bellamy, Labour
- Alistair Strathern, Labour
- Carl Atkin-House, Conservative
- Michael Bamber, Conservative
- Daniel Malachi, Conservative
- Shahnaz Shaheena Malik, Liberal Democrat
- Patrick Charles Smith, Liberal Democrat
- Louise Ashcroft, Green
- Tim Bennett-Goodman, Independent
Hoe Street
- Tom Connor, Labour
- Ahsan Khan, Labour
- Saima Mahmud, Labour
- Matthew Davis, Conservative
- Svetlana Holloway, Conservative
- Rachel Wedderburn, Conservative
- Letica Gil Martinez, Liberal Democrat
- Thomas Edward Addenbrooke, Liberal Democrat
- James Nicholas Goodman, Liberal Democrat
- Stephen William Lambert, Green
- Paul Alexander Bell, TUSC
Larkswood
- Rehana Begum Ali-Rahman, Labour
- Shumon Ali-Rahman, Labour
- Angelo Eduardo Da Costa, Labour
- John Julian Charles Moss, Conservative
- Catherine Saumarez, Conservative
- Selina Seesunkur, Conservative
- Leonie Claire Hirst, Liberal Democrat
- Nigel Lea, Liberal Democrat
- Robert Frank Tatam, Green
Lea Bridge
- Masood Ahmad, Labour
- Mohammad Asghar, Labour
- Yemi Osho, Labour
- Elliot Burton, Conservative
- Irfan Khadim, Conservative
- Mohammed Shaikh, Conservative
- Zeshan Ahmed, Liberal Democrat
- Jemima Miah, Liberal Democrat
- Waqas Ul-Farooq Qureshi, Liberal Democrat
- Rachel Susan Barrat, Green
- Martin Stuart Reynolds, TUSC
- Beata Salomea Gajos, Duma Polska
Leyton
- Jacob Stewart Edwards, Labour
- Whitney Ihenachor, Labour
- Simon John Miller, Labour
- Patricia Branagan, Conservative
- Michael Caplan, Conservative
- Rommel Moseley, Conservative
- Ed Bird, Liberal Democrat
- Farooq Qureshi, Liberal Democrat
- Bob Sullivan, Liberal Democrat
- Cédric Henri Dany Gérôme, TUSC
- Boguslawa Anna Danielewicz, Duma Polska
Leytonstone
- Jenny Gray, Labour
- Clyde Loakes, Labour
- Marie Pye, Labour
- Marian Cristea, Conservative
- Roger Hemsted, Conservative
- Camilla Francesca Justine Small, Conservative
- Muhammad Afzal Choudhry, Liberal Democrat
- Daniel Gabriel McCarthy, Liberal Democrat
- David Young, Liberal Democrat
- Mark Stephen Dawes, Green
- Mark Best, TUSC
- Isai Priya, TUSC
- Theo Sharieff, TUSC
Markhouse
- Johar Khan, Labour
- Asim Mahmood, Labour
- Sharon Waldron, Labour
- Gillian Hemsted, Conservative
- Saima Islam, Conservative
- Jerry Leport, Conservative
- Marek Darivsz Marczynski, Liberal Democrat
- Laura Offer, Liberal Democrat
- Sam Simonds-Gooding, Liberal Democrat
- Christopher Charles Lemin, Green
- Ben Robinson, TUSC
- Joanna Dorobisz, Duma Polska
Valley
- Elizabeth Baptiste, Labour
- Aktar Beg, Labour
- Zaheer Khan, Labour
- Afzal Akram, Conservative
- Jemma Hemsted, Conservative
- Alan Siggers, Conservative
- Joshua Peter Curtis-Hale, Liberal Democrat
- Ian Aleander Paterson, Liberal Democrat
- Henry Arthur Boyle, Liberal Party
William Morris
- Umar Ali, Labour
- Joe Lacey-Holland, Labour
- Grace Mae Williams, Labour
- Millie Balkan, Conservative
- Dexter Coles, Conservative
- Benjami Connon, Conservative
- Michael Joseph Rodden, Liberal Democrat
- Jan-Dinant Schreuder, Liberal Democrat
- David Angus Robert Hamilton, Green
- Ken Douglas, TUSC
- Paula Jane Mitchell, TUSC
Wood Street
- Ros Flowers, Labour
- Richard Charles Sweden, Labour
- Vicky te Velde, Labour
- Moufazzal Bhuiyan, Conservative
- Humayun Ikram, Conservative
- Stephen Murphy, Conservative
- Suleman Naseem Ahmed, Liberal Democrat
- Beth Violet Bramley, Liberal Democrat
- Sadia Mirza, Liberal Democrat
- Christine Jennifer Olende, Green
- Lee Hawksbee, TUSC
- Linda Susan Taaffe, TUSC
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel