Local elections are on May 3.
But who is standing for election and which party do they represent?
Here is a comprehensive list of all candidates standing across all 22 Redbridge wards.
Alborough
- John Peter Howard, Labour
- Jyotsna Rahman Islam, Labour
- Debbie Kaur-Thiara, Labour
- Kash Akram, Conservative
- Alicja Barbara Bowkowska, Conservative
- Garry Sukhija, Conservative
- Andy Walker, Redbridge Trade Union Party
Barkingside
- Judith Anne Naomi Garfield, Labour
- Mohammed Khaled Noor, Labour
- Martin Sachs, Labour
- Ashley Stephen Kissin, Conservative
- Melvyn Wayne Marks, Conservative
- Karen Ann Packer, Conservative
- Deborah Naomi Fink, Green
Bridge
- Lloyd Jacob Duddridge, Labour
- Ellie Taylor, Labour
- Guy Owen Williams, Labour
- Anita Boateng, Conservative
- Paul Canal, Conservative
- Robin Andrew Turbefield, Conservative
- David Reynolds, Green
Chadwell
- Hannah Amirah Chaudhry, Labour
- Bert Alexander Jones, Labour
- Anne Marie Sachs, Labour
- Diana Danescu, Conservative
- Simon Anthony Hearn, Conservative
- Mohammed Nazim Uddin, Conservative
- Gary Peter Staight, Liberal Democrats
- John Charles Tyne, Green
Churchfield
- Rosa Gomes, Labour
- Chowdhury Hafiz Rahman, Labour
- Wendy Kathleen Taylor, Labour
- Stephen Karanicholas Adams, Conservative
- Clark Edward Vasey, Conservative
- Alexander James Wilson, Conservative
- Mike Daykin, Liberal Democrats
- Gwyneth Elinor Deakins, Liberal Democrats
- Geoffrey Michael Seeff, Liberal Democrats
Clayhall
- Gurdial Singh Bhamra, Labour
- Sunita Kaur Bhamra, Labour
- Mohammed Jamal Uddin, Labour
- Pranav Bhanot, Conservative
- Robert Alexander Cole, Conservative
- Alan Edward Weinberg, Conservative
- Ash Holder, Liberal Democrats
Clementswood
- Helen Mary Coomb, Labour
- Zulfiqar Hussain, Labour
- Muhammed Javed, Labour
- Matthew Alexander Cole, Conservative
- Christopher Michael Guy Cummins, Conservative
- Christopher John Holmes, Conservative
Cranbrook
- Chaudhary Mushtaq Ahmed, Labour
- Syeda Shamshia Ali, Labour
- Varinder Singh Bola, Labour
- Matthew Chaudhary, Conservative
- Richard David Firmstone, Conservative
- David Gideon Rome, Conservative
Fairlop
- M Nirojan Raveendralinga, Labour
- Bob Chattaway, Labour
- Kris Sangani, Labour
- Howard Jeffery Berlin, Conservative
- Ruth Clark, Conservative
- Joyce Ellen Ryan, Conservative
- Joel Winston, Liberal Democrat
Fullwell
- Vanisha Surendra Bharti Solanki, Labour
- Sham Islam, Labour
- Sadiq Yakub Kothia, Labour
- Sanjib Bhattacharjee, Conservative
- Jeevah Daniel Haran, Conservative
- Wesley Mafeng Barry Manta, Conservative
- Dominic James David Black, Liberal Democrat
Goodmayes
- Namreen Battol Chaudhry, Labour
- Kam Rai, Labour
- Neil Patrick Zammett, Labour
- Maureen Patricia Ashley, Conservative
- Rash Mahal, Conservative
- Alice Paula Pastides, Conservative
Hainault
- Roy Emmett, Labour
- Joe Hehir, Labour
- Mark Anthony Santos, Labour
- Sam Chapman, Conservative
- John Corneilius Kissane, Conservative
- James Anthony Pepe, Conservative
Ilford Town
- Syeda Saima Ahmed, Labour
- Shoaib Patel, Labour
- Mona Ahsan, Conservative
- Olakunle Abidemi Olaifa, Conservative
- Meenakshi Sharma, Independent
Loxford
- Chaudhary Mohammed Iqbal, Labour
- Saira Yasar Jamil, Labour
- Taifur Rashid, Labour
- Hasnain Ahmed, Conservative
- Lucy Clare Bostick, Conservative
- Michael James Speakman, Conservative
- Syed Muhammad Mustafa Ali, Green
Mayfield
- Jas Athwal, Labour
- Kay Flint, Labour
- Ayodhiya Parkash, Labour
- Wilson Chowdhry, Conservative
- Stuart Halstead, Conservative
- Zeb Quddos, Conservative
Monkhams
- Catherine Jane Rowan, Labour
- Tareq Chowdhury, Labour
- Linda Ann Huggett, Conservative
- Michael John Stark, Conservative
- Claire Frazer Hunt, Liberal Democrats
- Mike Teahan, Liberal Democrats
Newbury
- Thavathuray Jeyaranjan, Labour
- Elaine Norman, Labour
- Dev Raj Sharma, Labour
- Baldev Singh Bains, Conservative
- Afsor Hussain, Conservative
- Greta Blenda Rene, Conservative
- Amritpal Singh Gill, Independent
- David Langley Stephens, Independent
Seven Kings
- Harold Stuart Bellwood, Labour
- Bob Littlewood, Labour
- Sareena Sanger, Labour
- Mosheraf Mohammad Ashraf, Conservative
- Thor Fenris Pallson Halland, Conservative
- Shirley Mensah, Conservative
South Woodford
- Beverley Lisa Brewer, Labour
- Gregor John Eglin, Labour
- Mark Daniel Walker, Labour
- Michael Duffell, Conservative
- Joel Anthony Herga, Conservative
- Suzanne Margaret Nolan, Conservative
- Natalie Rose Darby, Liberal Democrats
- Paul Stephen Emsley, Liberal Democrats
- Nat Pabla, Liberal Democrats
- Lee Michael Burkwood, Green
- Barry Cooper, Green
- Ashley Gunstock, Green
Valentines
- Khayer Muhammed Rahman Chowdhury, Labour
- Ross James Hatfull, Labour
- Farah Khanum Hussain, Labour
- George Edward Dunkley, Conservative
- Andrew Douglas Francis, Conservative
- Undinti David Shubhaker, Conservative
- Max Reid, Independent
- Barrymore Ignatius Scotland, Independent
Wanstead Park
- Sheila Agnes Bain, Labour
- Paul Joseph Merry, Labour
- Pat Bennett, Conservative
- Richard Kays, Conservative
- Christopher James Pallett, Liberal Democrats
Wanstead Village
- Jo Blackman, Labour
- Paul Francis Donovan, Labour
- Daniel Huw Morgan-Thomas, Labour
- Michelle Clare Dunn, Conservative
- Scott Raymond Wilding, Conservative
- Crispin William Acton, Liberal Democrats
- David Robert Bruck, Liberal Democrats
- Tony Csoka, Green
- Cedric Vincent Felix Knight, Green
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel